Trevallick's Farm Shop
Print  

Trevallick's Terms and Conditions

Terms of Website Use
Privacy Policy

 

go to top

Terms of Website Use

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.trevallicks.com and www.trevallicks.co.uk, whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using the site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

These terms are the terms upon which users (“you” or “your”) of the Trevallick's website at www.trevallicks.com and www.trevallicks.co.uk (the “Site”) are entitled to access and use the Site. The Site is owned and operated by Trevallick's Farm Shop and Tea Room of Trevallick's Farm Shop, Pensilva, Cornwall PL14 5PJ, United Kingdom (“Trevallick's Farm Shop and Tea Room”, “we”, “us” or “our”). These terms will remain in force and be legally binding on you until such time as either you or we terminate this agreement. Access to and use by you of the Site constitutes acceptance by you of these terms, which take effect from the date of first access to the Site.

Access
Access to the Site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on the Site without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason the Site is unavailable at any time or for any period. The Site is intended for access and use by persons in England and Wales only. Whilst the Site may be accessed and used by persons outside England and Wales, we do not represent or warrant that the information on this Site or any service provided through this Site complies with the regulatory regime of any other country.

If you access and use this Site and/or any service provided via the Site from locations outside England and Wales you do so on your own initiative and risk and you are responsible for compliance with local laws.

Site Use
You are permitted to view, print out and/or download material or content on the Site on any personal computer or similar equipment for your own personal, non-commercial use, provided that any notices, trade marks, logos and other brand materials that appear on the copied screens remain on them, and are not removed. This permission is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context and does not extend to any material on the Site that is identified as being owned by a third party. You may not modify any materials on the Site in any way or reproduce or use them for any public purpose.

Where you wish to use any content or material on the Site for any purpose other than that permitted above, you must obtain our prior written consent.

You will not copy, sell, rent, lease, license, sub-license, grant any rights in, transfer, distribute, time-share or otherwise assign to any third party any part of the Site.

If you breach any of these terms, your authorisation to use this Site automatically terminates and you must immediately destroy any downloaded or copied materials.

Services and Other Policies
Trevallick's Farm Shop and Tea Room advertises and provides a Farm Shop and Tea Room via the Site, and may provide other services to customers via the Site from time to time. Any other goods or services provided via the Site from time to time may be subject to additional terms and conditions which will be notified to you via the Site.

Trevallick's Farm Shop and Tea Room may collect personal information from you during your access to and use of the Site. All such personal information will be dealt with in accordance with and subject to the Trevallick's Privacy Policy accessible via the Site.

Viruses, Hackers
You must not misuse the Site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Site, the servers on which the Site are stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Site.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the Site will cease immediately.

It is possible that third parties may access this Site and alter their contents (hacking). Trevallick's will not be liable for any damage or loss arising out of or resulting from any unauthorised access to, hacking, alteration or modification of information contained on the Site.

Intellectual Property Rights
Trevallick's Farm Shop and Tea Room are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in the Site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. You acknowledge and agree that all content and materials available on this Site are protected by copyright, trade mark, design right, patent or other proprietary rights and laws (together the “Intellectual Property Rights”). All Intellectual Property Rights in the content and materials on the Site is owned absolutely or properly licensed to Trevallick's Farm Shop and Tea Room and/or its suppliers (i.e. third party providers of content for use on the Site).

Unless otherwise stated, any Intellectual Property Rights arising in respect of or in connection with the Site’s design, text, graphics, its selection and arrangement and software on the Site belongs to Trevallick's Farm Shop and Tea Room or third parties who have provided content for the Site.

Third Party Websites
The Site may contain links to other websites, frames and portals (together “Third Party Websites”) designed, maintained and operated by third parties. Trevallick's Farm Shop and Tea Room has not reviewed the Third Party Websites which are provided for your convenience only. Trevallick's is not responsible for the content or availability of these Third Party Websites and if you wish to use content on Third Party Websites you must obtain permission from the relevant third party directly. If you decide to use a link to a Third Party Website you leave this Site and you do so at your own risk and it is your sole responsibility to take all protective measures to guard against viruses or other destructive elements.

Links to Third Party Websites do not imply that Trevallick's Farm Shop and Tea Room endorses, is affiliated with, or is authorised to use any material or Intellectual Property Rights in any material displayed in or accessible through those Third Party Websites or that any linked Third Party Website is authorised to use any material or Intellectual Property Rights of Trevallick's Farm Shop and Tea Room.

Liability
We will not be liable to you whether in contract, tort, by statute or otherwise in respect of any loss of profits and/or for any special, indirect, incidental or consequential loss or damage arising out of or in connection with your use of this Site, including without limitation: loss of revenue, loss of anticipated savings, loss of business and/or goods, loss of goodwill, loss of use, loss and/or corruption of data and/or other information, and/or downtime.

Nothing will exclude or restrict our liability for death or personal injury arising as a result of our negligence or for fraudulent misrepresentation.

Information on the Site
The information provided on the Site is intended to be informative only and is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. By accessing and using the Site and/or services on the Site you acknowledge that any reliance upon any information obtained or received via the Site will be at your sole risk.

We provide the information on this Site without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

We do not warrant that the functions of the Site will be uninterrupted or error free or that defects will be corrected or that this Site or the servers that make it available are free of viruses.

Changes to these Terms of Website Use
Trevallick's Farm Shop and Tea Room reserves the right to modify, add to or change these terms relating to the Site at any time without notice. Any such modifications, additions or changes will be effective immediately on being posted to the Site. Continued use of the Site after a modification, addition or change has been made is your acceptance of the modification, addition or change.

We recommend that you refer to the Site on a regular basis in order to ensure that you are aware of our most recent terms of website use.

General
Failure by either party to enforce any provision of these terms, or the failure of either party to exercise any right to which it is entitled under these terms will not waive that right and will not cause any of the other terms herein to be waived.

If any provision in these terms is found to be invalid or unenforceable by any authority having competent jurisdiction, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these terms, which will remain in full effect.

You may not assign or otherwise transfer any of your rights under these terms. We reserve the right to assign, sub-licence or transfer any obligations under these terms to a third party at any time for any reason without notice.

Any breach of these terms will entitle Trevallick's Farm Shop and Tea Room to immediately terminate your use of the Site without notice.

These terms cannot be varied except in writing by Trevallick's Farm Shop and Tea Room.

Governing Law
These terms are exclusively governed by English law and the parties hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

go to top

Privacy Policy

This Policy was last modified on 29 May 2012.

Information about the Owner
For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 we confirm that the proprietor of the website at www.trevallicks.com and www.trevallicks.co.uk (the “Site”) is Trevallick's Farm Shop and Tea Room of Trevallick's Farm Shop, Pensilva, Cornwall PL14 5PJ, United Kingdom (“Trevallick's Farm Shop and Tea Room”, “we”, “us” or “our”).

Purpose of this Privacy Policy - Your privacy is important to us!
Trevallick's takes its’ Site users and customers’ (“you” or “your”) privacy seriously and is committed to meeting its legal obligations relating to collection and processing of data relating to individuals. All personal data submitted by you to us will be processed in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. Links to third party websites provided on this Site are not covered by this Privacy Policy and when visiting such third party websites please check the privacy policies of each website that you visit.

This Privacy Policy outlines the type of information and data we collect and store, our policy on how we use your personal data, your basic legal rights and whom to contact with questions or concerns.

Collection of Personal Data
We may collect personal data from you via the Site. The types of personal information which we may from time to time ask you to submit to us or which you may choose to provide to us via the Site may include name, mailing address, telephone and fax numbers, digital content, e-mail address and other contact details. We may also make a record of those Trevallick's services you use as well as customer traffic patterns and Site usage.

We may collect personal data from you when:

Sensitive Personal Data
We will never, without your explicit consent, collect sensitive personal data about you (including, for example, medical information, criminal record or lifestyle information).

Purpose Specification
We collect your personal data for the following purposes:

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, other than for which it was originally supplied in accordance with the above purpose specification, we will obtain your permission first. We understand that you trust us with your personal data and we take this trust very seriously.

If you do not want Trevallick's Farm Shop and Tea Room to collect or process your personal data as described above, please do not submit it to us.

Disclosures
We will not disclose your personal data to other organisations, institutions or authorities unless required by law or with your consent. We will not sell, rent or lease your personal data to others.

Sometimes we may need to give your personal data to our agents and/or sub-contractors for the purpose of processing you’re use of Trevallick's services, and you hereby consent to such limited disclosure.

You agree that if we transfer ownership or management of the Site or our business to a third party we may also disclose and transfer your personal data to such third party, provided such third party agrees to observe this Privacy Policy.

Security
We do not use a secure transmission method to send your personal data via the Site when communicating with us via e-mail, unless otherwise indicated. Accordingly, your attention is drawn to the fact that any information carried over the Internet is not secure and information can be intercepted, lost and read by other people.

We have in place methods and processes and use appropriate technology to ensure that any personal data provided by you to us will be kept safe and secure, and to ensure that we hold accurate personal data. We also have in place methods and processes to ensure proper use of your personal data and to protect your personal data from unauthorised access.

Website Traffic Information - Automatically Collected data
Because of the way that World Wide Web communication standards work, when you arrive at or leave the Site, we automatically receive the web address of the site that you came from or are going to. We also collect information on which pages of the Site you visit while you are on the Site, IP addresses, the type of browser you use and the times you access the Site. This data is collected automatically and does not identify you personally. We use this information to try to understand our customers' preferences better and to manage the load on our servers, so as to improve our service and your experience with Trevallick's Farm Shop and Tea Room.

Use of Cookies
A "cookie" is an electronic tag sent to an Internet browser by an Internet server. "Cookies" take the form of a small text file message called “cookie.txt” which identifies the end-user Internet Protocol (IP) address. Each time the Internet browser accesses the Internet server, a “cookie.txt” message is sent back to the Internet browser by the Internet server and is stored automatically on the computer hard-drive of your PC. A cookie's purpose is to identify users’ Internet activity and personalise their visit to websites by customising web pages for them.

We may use cookies on the Site for the purpose of monitoring user activity in order to improve the Site and the service Trevallick's make available to users. We may also use longer-lasting cookies for other purposes such as to display your email address on our contact form, so that you don't have to retype the email address each time when you contact Trevallick's Farm Shop and Tea Room. We encode our cookies so that only we can interpret the information stored in them.

If you do not wish for us to use cookies when you use the Site, please change your Internet browser settings so that your Internet browser does not accept cookies, but doing so may interfere with your use of the Site. Your computer’s help application should guide you as to how to do this.

Access Rights
Trevallick's Farm Shop and Tea Room will make every effort to maintain the accuracy of your personal data stored and processed by us. If you believe that any of your personal data which we are holding is incomplete or inaccurate, where appropriate, you may have your personal data:

To formally request access to your personal data (“Data Access Request”) please contact us at the address below:

Trevallick's Farm Shop
Pensilva
Cornwall PL14 5PJ
E-mail address: info@trevallicks.com

We are obliged under the Data Protection Act to provide you with a readable copy of your personal data which we have within 40 days of receiving your written data access request. The Data Protection Act 1998 allows us to charge a fee of £10 pounds to provide you with such personal data. Evidence or proof of your identity (for example, a passport, driver’s licence etc.) will be required before we respond to your data access request. We reserve our right to refuse to provide you with a copy of any of your personal data which we are holding under the provisions of the Data Protection Act, but in such event we will give reasons for our refusal and allow you to challenge our decision.

Complaints and Feedback
We are always interested in receiving feedback from you relating to the Site or privacy matters. We are also committed to working with you to resolve any complaints or disputes relating to privacy matters. Please send any complaints or feedback you may have regarding the Site or privacy practices to us at the following address:

Trevallick's Farm Shop
Pensilva
Cornwall PL14 5PJ
E-mail address: info@trevallicks.com

Notification of Changes to the Privacy Policy
This policy may be revised over time as new features are added to the Trevallick's Farm Shop and Tea Room service or as we incorporate suggestions from our customers. If there are changes or additions to this Privacy Policy, we will make the changes and post the updated Privacy Policy on our Site so that you will always know what personal data we collect on or via the Site, how we use it, and what your legal rights are. The revised version will be effective at the time we post it.

Copyright © Trevallick's Farm Shop - All rights reserved.